IASD Committees

(updated October 2021 by M. Boyd Biro)

Board Chair
Maureen Boyd Biro, Chair of the Board

Advertising and Public Relations Committee
Jean Campbell, Chair

Laura Atkinson
Richard Wilkerson

(Visual) Arts Committee
Kim Vergil and Julie Nauman, Co-Chairs

Delia Puiatti
Kimberly Mascaro
Robert Gongloff
Walter Berry
Central Office
Richard Wilkerson, Operations Director
Laura Atkinson, Multimedia and Web Resource Administrator

Conference Advisory Committee
Robert Hoss, Chair

Katherine Bell
Robert Gongloff
Jean Campbell
Laura Atkinson
Richard Wilkerson
Julie Sparrow
Katja Valli
Geoff Nelson
Scott Sparrow
Curt Hoffman
Linda Mastrangelo
Walter Berry
Kim Vergil
Development Committee
Jean Campbell, Chair

All members of the Board are Development Committee members

Diversity Task Force Advisory Committee (DAC)
Angel Morgan, Committee Chair

Fanny Brewster, New DAC Member (as of September 2021)
Edward Bruce Bynum, Dreams and Ethnicity track Co-Director
Jean Campbell, Advertising and PR Chair
Alaya Dannu, Dreams and Ethnicity track Co-Director
Victor Lee Lewis, Social Justice Educator
Dolores Nurss, Membership Co-Chair
Misa Tsuruta, Membership Co-Chair
Bernard Welt, Dreams and Ethnicity Portal Archivist

Education Committee is now:
Dream Study Groups Program (DSGP)
Angel Morgan and Michelle Carr, Co-Chairs
Michelle Carr, DSGP Administrator
Bob Krumhansl, DSGP Administrator
Bob Hoss, DSGP Mentor
Susannah Benson, DSGP Mentor
Angel Morgan, DSGP Mentor
Laurel Clark, DSGP Mentor
Joy Fatooh, DSGP Committee Member
Carissa Galgano, DSGP Committee Member

Online Courses (OC)
David Kahn, Chair
Bob Krumhansl, OC Administrator
Isaac Taitz, IASD CE Administrator
Anna-Karin Björklund
Loren Goodman
Bob Hoss

Online Conferences Procedure (OCP)
Proposed IASD online conferences and events will be vetted through the Regional Events Committee (REC). If you have a proposal for an online conference or event, contact REC Chair Michelle Carr at mcarr4@u.rochester.edu.

Ethics Committee
George Leute & Dr. Kimberly Mascaro Co-Chairs

Emily Batchelder
Robert Gongloff
Ed Kellogg
Geoff Nelson
Mary Ann O’Grady

Executive Committee (Standing)
Michelle Carr, IASD President and Exec. Committee Chair

Board Chair, Maureen Boyd Biro
Vice President, Leslie Ellis
Secretary, Kelly Lydick
Treasurer, Robert Waggoner
Executive Committee Advisors:
Jean Campbell
Bob Hoss
David Kahn
Angel Morgan

Finance Committee/Treasurer’s Report
Robert Waggoner, IASD Treasurer

Bob Hoss
David L. Kahn

IASD Sub-Committee on Large Gift Donations

Robert Waggoner, Chair
Bob Hoss
Jean Campbell
Angel Morgan
Anna-Karin Bjorklund
Richard Wilkerson

Heritage Fund Committee
Robert Waggoner and Cynthia Pearson, Co-Chairs
Robert Hoss
Jean Campbell
Wendy Pannier
Bernard Welt

Membership Committee
Dolores Nurss and Misa Tsuruta, Co-Chairs
Jean Campbell, Advisor
Ryan Hurd, Social Networking and Outreach
Jeanne Van Bronkhorst, Regional Reps Contact Person
Kirsten Backstrom
Susannah Benson
Jordi Borras
Michelle Carr
Claude Desloges
Curt Hoffman
Clare Johnson
David L. Kahn
Linda Mastrangello
Angel Morgan
Julie Sparrow
Robert Waggoner

Nominating Committee
Leslie Ellis, Chair

Jean Campbell
Michelle Carr
Bob Hoss
Angel Morgan
Remy Mallet

Past Presidents’ Advisory Committee (Standing)
David Kahn
Wendy Pannier

Procedures and Bylaws Committee
Bob Hoss and David Kahn, Co-chairs

Publications Committee
Mark Blagrove, Chair

Dreaming: Deirdre Barret, Editor
John W
Dream News: Linda H. Mastrangelo, Editor
Linda H. Mastrangelo, Editor
Joy Fatooh, Copy Editor
Laura Atkinson, Design and Layout
Richard Wilkerson, IASD Office Manager
Jean Campbell, Executive Committee Advisor
Robert P. Gongloff, Editorial Consultant
Delia Puitti, Illustrator

DreamTime: Jean Campbell, Editor

Regional Events Committee
Michelle Carr and Jeanne Van Bronkhorst, Co-Chairs
Susannah Benson
Angel Morgan

Research Committee
Katja Valli & Michael Schredl, Co-Chairs

Kristoffer Appel
Mark Blagrove
Kelly Bulkeley
Michelle Carr
Teresa DeCicco
Jayne Gackenbach
Christian Gerike
Brigitte Holzinger
Caroline Horton
Robert Hoss
Tracey Kahan
David Kahn
Karen Konkoly
Don Kuiken
Ming-Ni Lee
Alfio Maggiolini
Remington Mallet
Tore Nielsen
Perrine Ruby
Mohamed Salem
Alan Siegel
Carlyle Smith
Elizabeta Solomonova
Tadas Stumbrys
Marco Zanasi
Antonio Zadra

Research Grant Committee
Bob Hoss, Chair

David Kahn
Michael Schredl
Katja Valli
Jane Gackenbach
Mark Blagrove

Social Networking Committee
Ryan Hurd, Chair

Laura Atkinson, Staff Liason
Richard Wilkerson, Staff Liason
Jean Campbell, Advertising Committee Liason
Christian Gerike
Athena Kolinski
Kimberly Mascaro
Linda Mastrangelo
Delia Puiatti
Nicoline Isema
Laurel Clark
Isaac Taitz
Delia Puiatti
Cristina Badu
Chase Markovich
Chyrese Soubasis
Mark Worden

Student Research Awards Committee
Curtiss Hoffman, Chair

Deirdre Barrett
Ann Bengtsson
Mark Blagrove
Loren Goodman
Curtiss Hoffman
Tracey Kahan
Bernard Welt