Program Schedule

24th Annual  Conference of the 
International Association for the Study of Dreams
o
June 29 - July 3, 2007
o
Sonoma State University, California

 

 

Program Schedule

Revision 17 [6-12-07]

Presentation Titles and Presenter Names are Abbreviated to Fit,
 Refer to the Full Program Listing for Complete Titles

  

Track

Morning Dream Group

Spiritual and Religious

Research

Extraordinary, Lucid, PSI, Philosophical

Clinical

HOTP general

Dreamwork

General Sessions

Education

Breaks and Open Activity

Cultural and Anthropology

Nothing Scheduled or Do Not Schedule

 

 

Day

Time

General

Activities

Shulz

Gallery

Board

Meeting

 

Conference Sessions

 Fri

June

29th

7:30-9:00

 Main
Conference

Registration

Art

Exhibit

Open

8:00AM

-5:00 PM

 

 

 

Coffee & Tea Service

[Cooperage Lobby]

9:00-12:30

[Cooperage

Lobby]

7:30 am - midnight

 

Session 1

APA CE

Using Dreams in Clinical Supervision

Siegel

[Stevenson 3042]

Session 2

APA CE

Conducting Research on Dreams

Blagrove

Krippner Hartmann

[Cooperage 3]

Session 3

  IASD CE

Bridging Realities through Lucid Dreaming

Waggoner, Kellogg

D’Urso

[Cooperage 1]

 

 

 

 

12:45 Lunch for Pre-Conference Attendees and Early Arrivals

[must be in line at 12:45 in the Cafeteria]

2:00-5:30

ASD

Board Meeting

2:00 –5:30

[Sue Jameson Room, Stevenson 1056]

Session 4

APA CE

Dream Interviewing

Delaney

[Schulz 3001]

 Session 5

APA CE

 Clinical Supervision on Client Dreams in Psychotherapy
Russack

[Stevenson 3042]

Session 6

APA CE

Content Analysis

Domhoff

Schneider

Van deCastle

[Stevenson 2049]

Session 7

 IASD CE

The Practice of Lucid Dreaming: 

3 Approaches Bogzaran, Kelzer Sparrow

[Cooperage 1]

3:00-7:00

 

 

 

6:30 – 7:30

 

Dinner

[must be in line at Cafeteria at 6:30]

7:30 -8:00

 

Music 7:00 PM  
Music by Anton Cehlinder
Welcome 7:30 PM

[Cooperage]

8:00-9:00

Keynote Address

APA CE

Virginia Beane Rutter

Visitation of the God:  Ancient and Modern Practices of Dream Incubation

[Cooperage]

9:00-midnight

Opening Reception 

(a welcome to all, especially first-timers, at themed tables)

[Commons]

           


 

 

Day

Time

General

Activities

 

Shulz

Gallery

Conference Sessions

 

Sat

30

Jun

 

7:30

 Registration

 

Breakfast  [must be in line between  7:30 and 8:00 in Zinfandel Dining Commons

 

8:00-9:00 AM

[Cooperage Lobby]

7:30 AM-
Midnight

 

Book/Tape & Product Sales

9am-7pm

[Amicis]

Dream

 Grp 1

Healing Collage

Asato

[Stevenson 3030]

Dream

Grp 2

Everyday Dreams

Funkhouser

[Sirah 7202]

Dream

Grp 3

Intuitive Work

Hoffman

[Sirah

 7203]

Dream

Grp 4

Dream/Body Work

Campbell

[Stevenson 3042]

Dream

Grp 5

Dream Postures

 Brink

[Sirah 7104]

DrmGrp 6

Newcomers

White-Lewis, Grundy

[Sirah 7205]

Dream

Grp 7

Mensink

Dream Constellation Work

[Sirah 7206]

Dream

Grp 8

Gongloff

Dream

Themes

[Sirah 7102]

Morning Yoga

Jim Emery

[Sirah 7105]

 

9:00-9:15

15  min Coffee Break [Cooperage]

9:15-10:45

Workshop

Writing the Dream

McMahon

[Stevenson 3030]

Workshop

Decoding Dreams for Beginners

Dalfen

[Stevenson 2006]

Panel

APA CE

Personal Myth & Media Dreams

Rosenberg-C

Krippner

 Pritzker

[ Stev 1002 Aud ]

Workshop

APA CE

The Storytelling Method

 DeCicco & King

[Cooperage 1]

Clin Sympos

APA CE

Images & Archetypes

Cunningham - C

Litsch

Barone-Chapman

[ Cooperage 2 ]

Symposium

APA CE

Research

Kahn - C

Knudson

Schweickert

[ Cooperage 3 ]

 

10:45-11:00

15  min Transition

 

11:00-12:30

General Keynote Event       APA CE

Dreams, Boundaries, Poems:  A life of research on dreams

Ernest Hartmann               [ Cooperage 1-3 ]

 

12:30-2:00 PM

Noon –

5:00 PM

Art

Exhibit

Open

11/2 hr Lunch Break  [must be in line at 12:45 in the Cafeteria]

Regional Lunch Tables

 

2:00-4:00

Workshop

Creative Dream Journal Work

Rabinowe

[Stevenson 3030]

Workshop

IASD CE

Using Jungian Active Imagination

Goodwin

[Stevenson 2006]

Symposium

 IASD CE

Cosmic Dream Connections

 Dwyer - C

Hoss, Gardiner Kellogg, Krippner

[Stevenson 1002

Auditorium]

Invited Workshop APA CE

Central Image

Hartmann

[Cooperage 1]

 

Workshop

APA CE

Ethical Issues and Guidelines for Working with Dreams

Siegel

[ Cooperage 2 ]

Symposium

APA CE

Research

Kahan -C

Kozmova

Domhoff

[ Cooperage 3 ]

4:00-4:15

15 min Refreshment Break[Cooperage]

 

4:15-6:15

Workshop

Collage

Anderson

[Stevenson 3030]

Workshop

Interactive Dream Group Dynamics

 Lou & Martinez

[Stevenson 2006]

Panel

  IASD CE

Dreams and Soul-making

Matheney - C

Piccolo,  Pierce

Tompkins

[Stevenson 1002

Auditorium]

Workshop

APA CE

Ethics, Dealing with Trauma Dreams: Presenting Dreams

King - C

Warner

[Cooperage 1]

 

Panel

APA CE

Transformative Power of

Dream Studies

Bogzaran - C

Deslauriers,

Fowler, Krippner

[ Cooperage 2 ]

Symposium

APA CE

Research

Knudson - C

& Finocan

Barcaro & Rizzi

Caporali

Zanasi

[ Cooperage 3 ]

 
 

 

 
 

6:15-7:45

1 hr 30 min  Dinner break Dinner

[must be in line at Cafeteria at 6:30]

 

7:45-9:30

Workshop

Making a Book for a Dream

Davids

[Stevenson 3030]

Workshop

 IASD CE

Using Dreamwork Principles to Transform Your Waking Life

Newman

[Stevenson 2006]

Panel

IASD CE

Interweaving the Strands of the Dream Circle

Lewin Berlin - C

Schiller, Kennedy Abu-Jaber

[Stevenson 1002

Auditorium]

Workshop

APA CE

Ethics, Dealing with Trauma Dreams:    Healing  Dreams

Warner – C

King

[Cooperage 1]

 

Panel

 IASD CE

Phenomenology of Light in Dreams

Bogzaran - C

Gillespie, Sparrow

Van de Castle

[ Cooperage 2 ]

Interactive

APA CE

Presentation

Animals in Dreams, Art, and Life

Russack

[Cooperage 3]

 

9:30-midnight

 

9:30-10:30 Informal Reception  [Commons]

10:30 – 11:30 Drumming with Kim Atkinson   [Commons]

Presenter Reception
9:30-
Midnight

 [Multipurpose Room, Student Union, ground floor]

 

                                 

 

 

Day

Time

General

Activities

Shulz

Gallery

Conference Sessions

 

Sun

1 July

7:30 AM

 

Breakfast  [must be in line between  7:30 and 8:00 in Zinfandel Dining Commons

 

8:00-9:00

Info Desk

[Cooperage Lobby]

8:00 AM-8:00 PM

 

 

Book/Tape & Product Sales

(Amici’s)

 9am-7pm

Gallery

Closed

 

Dream

 Grp 1

Healing Collage

Asato

[Stevenson 3030]

Dream

Grp 2

Everyday Dreams

Funkhouser

[Sirah 7202]

Dream

Grp 3

Intuitive Work

Hoffman

[Sirah

 7203]

Dream

Grp 4

Dream/Body Work

Campbell

[Stevenson 3042]

Dream

Grp 5

Dream Postures

 Brink

[Sirah 7104]

DrmGrp 6

Newcomers

White-Lewis, Grundy

[Sirah 7205]

Dream

Grp 7

Mensink

Dream Constellation Work

[Sirah 7206)]

Dream

Grp 8

Gongloff

Dream

Themes

[Sirah 7102]

Morning Yoga

Jim Emery

[Sirah 7105]

9:00-9:15

15  min Coffee Break[Cooperage]

 

9:15-10:45

Workshop

Dreaming the Soul, Dancing the Dream

Reinders

[Stevenson 3030]

Workshop

Dreams and Tarot

Schneider

[Stevenson 2006]

 

 

Symposium

IASD  CE

Dream Education

Campbell – C

Hickey, Tougaw

[Stevenson 1002

Auditorium]

Presentation

APA CE

Dreaming Beyond Death

Bulkley, Bulkeley

[Cooperage 1]

 

Symposium

APA  CE

The Dreamer’s Influence

Bender - C

Sparrow

[ Cooperage 2 ]

Symposium

APA CE

Research

 King - C

Hallman

King

[ Cooperage 3 ]

 

10:45-11:00

15 min Transition

 

11:00-12:30

Workshop

Exploring the Central Image through Art

Fowler

[Stevenson 3030]

Workshop

IASD CE

The Montague Ullman Approach

Sundstrom

[Stevenson 2006]

Panel

  IASD CE

 Long-Term

Journal-Keeping

Magallon –C, Asato

Sturzenacker

[Stevenson 1002

Auditorium]

Presentation

APA CE

Images of the Self

Ehlers

[Cooperage 1]

 

 

 

Seminar

  APA CE

Dreams Weave Cultures: Japanese and Danish Cases

Hansen - C

 Tsuruta

[ Cooperage 2 ]

Symposium

APA CE

Research

 Barrett - C

Gackenbach

Horton

[ Cooperage 3 ]

 

12:30–2:00 PM

11/2 hr Lunch Break

[must be in line at 12:45 in the Cafeteria]

 

2:00–4:00

Interactive Presentation

APA  CE

Ten Dimensions of Dream Meaning

Funkhouser

 [Stevenson 3042]

Workshop

 IASD CE

Leading Groups by Honoring the Spirit of the Dream

Lasley

[Stevenson 2006]

Panel

APA CE

Higher Educa tion Dream Courses

King – C, Bulkeley

  Knudson, Welt

[Stevenson 1002

Auditorium]

Featured Workshop

APA CE

Dream Interviewing

Delaney  & Flowers

 [Cooperage 1]

 

Panel

  IASD CE

Adventures in Lucid Dreaming

Waggoner - C

D’Urso, Kellogg, Wiltink

[ Cooperage 2 ]

Symposium

APA CE

Research

DeCicco - C

 Spangler

White

[ Cooperage 3 ]

 

4:00-4:15

15 min Refreshment Break[Cooperage]

 

4:15-5:15

Outgoing Pres Address - Jean Campbell

Presidential Address - David Kahn

[Cooperage 1-3 ]

 

5:15-6:15

General Membership Meeting

Voting for new Board, Awards

[Cooperage 1-3 ]

 

6:15-7:45

 

1 hr 30 min Dinner Break Dinner

[must be in line at Cafeteria at 6:30]

 

7:45-9:45

 

Workshop

Shamanic Dreams, Ritual Trance Experience, and Dream Incubation

Jurgen Kremer

[Stevenson 3042]

Symposium

Sandplay and

Mask Making,

Welt - C

Cunningham

Aguerre

[Stevenson 2006]

Panel

  IASD CE

Sacred Sites

Schroll - C

Dwyer, Hoffman,

Krippner

[Stevenson 1002

Auditorium]

Workshop

APA CE

Using Hypnosis to Work w/Dreams

 Barrett

[Cooperage 1]

Special Event and Dream Play

Culture Dreaming

 

Russo & Sabini

[ Cooperage 2 ]

Symposium

  IASD CE

Spiritual and Philosophical

Bulkeley – C, Jaenke, Schiller, Strickling

[ Cooperage 3 ]

 

9:45pm -midnight

Informal Social Hour with Pay Bar 
9:45pm -midnight
[Commons]

10:00 – 10:30 Dream Telepathy Contest
Dwyer, Van de Castle
[Commons]

 

                                         

               

Day

Time

General Use

 

Shulz

Gallery

Conference Sessions

Mon

2 July

 

7:30 AM

 

Breakfast  [must be in line between  7:30 and 8:00 in Zinfandel Dining Commons

8:00-9:00

Info Desk

[Cooperage Lobby]

8:00 AM-8:00 PM

 

Book/Tape & Product Sales [Amicis]

 

9am-7pm

Art

Exhibit

Open

8:00AM

-6:30 PM

 

Dream

 Grp 1

Healing Collage

Asato

[Stevenson 3030]

Dream

Grp 2

Everyday Dreams

Funkhouser

[Sirah 7202]

Dream

Grp 3

Intuitive Work

Hoffman

[Sirah

 7203]

Dream

Grp 4

Dream/Body Work

Campbell

[Stevenson 3042]

Dream

Grp 5

Dream Postures

 Brink

[Sirah 7104]

DrmGrp 6

Newcomers

White-Lewis, Grundy

[Sirah 7205]

Dream

Grp 7

Mensink

Dream Constellation Work

[Sirah 7206)]

Dream

Grp 8

Gongloff

Dream

Themes

[Sirah 7102]

Morning Yoga

Jim Emery

[Sirah 7105]

9:00-9:15

15  min Coffee Break[Cooperage]

9:15-10:15

Presentation

APA CE

Bereavement Dreams

Grubbs  

[Stevenson 3042]

Symposium

IASD CE

Visitation Dreams

Kovelant – C

Coupey

[Stevenson 2006]

Spec Event

IASD CE

Dreaming in Wagner’s Music Dramas

Hoffman

[Stevenson 1002

Auditorium]

Presentation

APA CE

Patterns Of  Dream Recall and the Evolution of Consciousness

Taylor

[ Cooperage 1 ]

Presentation

APA CE

Your Dreaming Mind: A Private Dating Coach

Delaney

[ Cooperage 2 ]

Interactive

Presentation

 APA CE

Dream String Theory

 Malashock

[ Cooperage 3 ]

10:15-10:30

15 min Transition

10:30-12:30

Workshop

Dreaming into Creative Writing

Johnson & Campbell

[Stevenson 3030]

Workshop

Dreams and Meditation/ Energy Work

Borum

(limited to 20)

[Stevenson 3042]

Symposium

  IASD CE

PSI Dreaming

Graff - C

Mensink

Webb

[Stevenson 1002

Auditorium]

Featured Workshop

APA CE

Projective Dreamwork

Taylor

[ Cooperage 1 ]

Seminar

  APA CE

The Collective

  Mann - C

Sabini

Schlitz & Pascoe

Schneider

[ Cooperage 2 ]

Symposium

APA CE

Origins of Dream Meaning

Deslauriers – C

Hagood

 Ritchlin

[ Cooperage 3 ]

12:30-2:00

1 hr 30 min Lunch Break  [must be in line at 12:45 in the Cafeteria]

Special table for Montreal Planning - Dalfen

2:00-4:00

Workshop

 IASD CE

Dream Themes

 Gongloff

[Stevenson 3042]

Workshop

APA CE

Mindful Dreaming: Tensions of Opposites

Gordon & Vedros

[Stevenson 2006]

Panel

 IASD CE

 Techniques for Dream Group Leaders

Goodwin - C

Asato, Borum, Jenkins, Robinson

[Stevenson 1002

Auditorium]

Workshop

 IASD CE

Using Intuition to Explore Transitional Dreams

Emery

[ Cooperage 1 ]

Dream Arts Symposium

 IASD CE

[ Cooperage 2 ]

Symposium

APA CE

Research

Kuiken - C

Lee

Lewis

Medina-Liberty

[ Cooperage 3 ]

 Winsor McCay: An American Artist in Slumberland

Welt  (60 min)

 Dream Arts Pres

Luther, Tougaw

4:00-6:30

Art Reception (open to all)
Music by Anton Cehlinder

4:00 - 5:00 pm

[Schulz Gallery]

 

Dream Hike

Siegel

[meet in Cooperage Lobby by 4:15]

 Wine Tasting at the Lake

5:00 – 6:30  (prepaid ticket)

6:30- 7:30

 

1 hr  Dinner Break  Dinner

[must be in line at Cafeteria at 6:30]

7:45- 9:45

Workshop

Tibetan Dream Yoga,

Keiding

[Stevenson 3042]

(20 pers max)

 

Workshop

APA CE

Applying the Five Star Method in Counseling

Sparrow

[Stevenson 2006]

Panel

IASD CE

Dreaming in the Indigenous Mind

Swiecicki - C

MacColl

Langley

[Stevenson 1002

Auditorium]

Symposium

 IASD CE

Dreams and Spiritual  Transformation

Strickling – C

Seligson

Hamilton

[ Cooperage 1 ]

Panel

 IASD CE

The Business of Dreaming

Asato - C

Gratton, Lasley, Pannier , Steinwedel

[ Cooperage 2 ]

HOTP

APA CE

Gackenbach - C

Enriquez-Pecheroga

(Van deCastle to present)

Funkhouser

Schinzinger

[ Cooperage 3]

9:45-midnight

Informal Social Hour
9:45-midnight

[Commons]

Volunteers Reception
9:45 - 11 pm

[ University Club in the Commons ]

                                             

  

Day

Time

General

Activities

 

Board

Meeting

Conference Sessions

 

 

7:30 AM

 

 

 

Breakfast  [must be in line between  7:30 and 8:00 in Zinfandel Dining Commons

 

Tues

3

July

8:00-9:00

Info Desk

[Cooperage Lobby]

8:00 AM-8:00 PM

 

Book/Tape & Product Sales [Amicis]

 9am - 2pm

Dream

 Grp 1

Healing Collage

Asato

[Stevenson 3030]

Dream

Grp 2

Everyday Dreams

Funkhouser

[Sirah 7202]

Dream

Grp 3

Intuitive Work

Hoffman

[Sirah

 7203]

Dream

Grp 4

Dream/Body Work

Campbell

[Stevenson 3042]

Dream

Grp 5

Dream Postures

 Brink

[Sirah 7104]

DrmGrp 6

Newcomers

White-Lewis, Grundy

[Sirah 7205]

Dream

Grp 7

Mensink

Dream Constellation Work

[Sirah 7206)]

Dream

Grp 8

Gongloff

Dream

Themes

[Sirah 7102]

Morning Yoga

Jim Emery

[Sirah 7105]

 

9:00-9:15

 15 min Coffee Break[Cooperage]

 

9:15-11:15

Workshop

Rashomon Approach

Jenkins

[Stevenson 3042]

 

Workshop

Mind-Body Healing Through Dreamwork

Kellogg

[Stevenson 2006]

Symposium

 IASD CE

Spiritual Evolutions

Dumpert - C

Dupuis

Hagen , Mahler

[Stevenson 1002

Auditorium]

Workshop

APA CE

Dreamwork & Energy Psychology

Hoss & Hoss

[ Cooperage 1 ]

Panel

 APA CE

Where Children Learn About

Dreams

Mann – C

Adams, Cabo

Magallón, Reed

[ Cooperage 2 ]

Panel

APA CE

Video Game Players Play Experience and Dreams

Gackenbach - C

Zederayko, Kuruvilla Olischefski, Rosenberg

[ Cooperage 3 ]

 

11:15-11:30

15 min Transition

 

11:30-12:30

Spec Event

IASD CE

Journal Projects for Dream Groups

Rabinowe

[Stevenson 3030]

 

Inter active

Presentation

What’s in a Dream, Anyway?

Brill

[Stevenson 2006]

 

Symposium

IASD CE

Arwen – C

Dreams of Incest Survivors

Oschman

Prison Dream Work

[Stevenson 1002

Auditorium]

Presentation

IASD CE

 The Dreamer's Way

Ritchlin

[ Cooperage 1 ]

 

Featured

APA CE

Presentation

Lifelong Dreamers: Guide for Dream Study with Seniors

Garfield

[ Cooperage 2 ]

Presentation

APA CE

Healing Dreamwork in Welsh Mythology

 Brink

[ Cooperage 3 ]

 

12:30-2:00 PM

1 hr 15 min Lunch Break  [must be in line at 12:45 in the Cafeteria]

Telepathy Award Announcement

2:00-4:00

Checkout and Return Keys

And

Turn In

CE Booklets

[Information Desk in Cooperage Lobby]

 

Board

Meeting

 

2:00 – 6:00 PM

 

[Sue Jameson Room, Stevenson 1056]

Workshop

Dream Re-Entry Through Masks

Nurss

[Stevenson 3030]

Workshop

Healing Dreams: Sleeping & Waking

Trowbridge

[Stevenson 2006]

Symposium

APA CE

Cultural

Edgar - C

Mensink

Tappan

[Stevenson 1002

Auditorium]

Workhop

The Voice of Spirit in the Nightmare

Marcus

Comella

[ Cooperage 1 ]

Symposium

APA CE

Dreams and Youth

Golis - C

Korabelnikova

Pisca & Llamas

[ Cooperage 2 ]

Symposium

APA CE

Research

Blagrove 2 – C

Fisher 2

[ Cooperage 3 ]

 

 

 

4:00-4:15

15 min Refreshment Break

 

4:15-5:15

Workshop

Creating Dream Dioramas

Lund

and

Munroe

[Stevenson 3030]

 

 

Films CE

APA CE

Wise Old Dog

Goodnight Moon

Power of Dreams

[Stevenson 1002

Auditorium]

 

 

Special Event

Animation and the Dream

Lingford

[ Cooperage 3 ]

 

4:45 –5:15

Spec Event

Dancing the Labyrinth

Nasser

[Cooperage 1]

 

5:15-6:15

 

 

 

6:15-8:00

 

 

1 hr 45 min Dinner Break  and Costume Preparation time

[must be in line at Cafeteria at 6:30]

 

8:00-1:00 AM

Costume Dream Ball  with band The Poyntlyss Sistars
Pay Bar

[Commons]

 

                                   

 

 

Day

Time

Dining Hall

Wed 4 July

5:00  AM

Checkout and Return Keys

(Information Desk

Cooperage Lobby
 

Breakfast  [must be in line between  7:30 and 8:00 in Zinfandel Dining Commons

5:00 am-

11 am

 

 

 
CONFERENCE HOSTS

Conference Host: Laurel McCabe, PhD

Program Chair:  Robert Hoss, MS

 

back to top

IASD Homepage  |  Back to Top